Holliday v. Comm'r of Corr., 194 A.3d 867, 184 Conn. App. 228 (2018)
[…] In 2011, *231while the petitioner was incarcerated, the General Assembly enacted No. 11-51, § 22, of the 2011 Public Acts, later codified in General Statutes § 18-98e. This legislation provided that certain prisoners convicted of crimes committed after October 1, 1994, "may be eligible to earn risk reduction credit toward a reduction of such person's sentence, in an amount not to exceed five days per month, at the discretion of the Commissioner of Correction" for certain positive behaviors. General Statutes § 18-98e (a). Section 18-98e (a) was enacted in conjunction with a revision to General Statutes § 54-125a (b), which provided, in relevant part, that a person convicted of a violent crime would not be eligible for parole consideration "until such person has served not less than eighty-five percent of the definite sentence imposed less any risk reduction credit earned under the provisions of section 18-98e." (Emphasis added.) General Statutes (Rev. to 2013) § 54-125a (b). The petitioner's crimes qualified as violent under § 54-125a (b).2 See State v. Holliday , supra, 85 Conn.