In re Fox River Real Estate Holdings, Inc., 577 S.W.3d 555 (2018)
[…] Real parties moved to transfer venue to Harris County pursuant to a mandatory forum selection clause in the parties' contract. The clause provides:

12.06 Governing Law and Venue. This Agreement is to be governed and construed according to the laws of the State of Texas without regard to conflicts of law. The proper venue for resolution of any dispute related to this Agreement is only in Harris County, Texas.

Relators responded, arguing that venue is mandatory in Washington County pursuant to section 65.023(a) of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code, which provides:

(a) Except as provided by Subsection (b), a writ of injunction against a party who is a resident of this state shall be tried in a district or county court in the county in which the party is domiciled. If the writ is granted against more than one party, it may be tried in the proper court of the county in which either party is domiciled.

It is undisputed that the real parties are domiciled in Washington County. On June 28, 2018, the trial court granted the real parties' motion to transfer venue to Harris County.

Mandamus Standard