Marshall v. Montaplast of N. Am., Inc., 575 S.W.3d 650 (2019)
[…] Mitchell had been terminated from his employment at the University of Kentucky because he had a firearm in the glove compartment of his car while parked on campus. The University of Kentucky had a policy that prohibited possession of a deadly weapon on university property and terminated him for violating this policy. In that case, this Court found that the right to bear arms found in KRS 527.020 and KRS 237.106 created an actionable wrongful termination claim.

To understand Mitchell, it is necessary to discuss the specific statutes at issue. In relevant part, KRS 527.020(8) states, "No person or organization, public or private, shall prohibit a person from keeping a firearm or ammunition, or both, or other deadly weapon in a glove compartment of a vehicle in accordance with the provisions of this subsection." Id. at 899. KRS 527.020(4) states in relevant part, "No person or organization, public or private, shall prohibit a person licensed to carry a concealed deadly weapon from possessing a firearm, ammunition, or both, or other deadly weapon in his or her vehicle." Id. at 900. Mitchell had a license to carry a concealed deadly weapon. Finally, KRS 237.106 provides, in relevant part: