Marshall v. Montaplast of N. Am., Inc., 575 S.W.3d 650 (2019)
[…] Id. at 899. KRS 527.020(4) states in relevant part, "No person or organization, public or private, shall prohibit a person licensed to carry a concealed deadly weapon from possessing a firearm, ammunition, or both, or other deadly weapon in his or her vehicle." Id. at 900. Mitchell had a license to carry a concealed deadly weapon. Finally, KRS 237.106 provides, in relevant part:

(1) No person, including but not limited to an employer, who is the owner, lessee, or occupant of real property shall prohibit any person who is legally entitled to possess a firearm from possessing a firearm, part of a firearm, ammunition, or ammunition component in a vehicle on the property.
....
(4) An employer that fires, disciplines, demotes, or otherwise punishes an employee who is lawfully exercising a right guaranteed by this section and who is engaging in conduct in compliance with this statute shall be liable in civil damages....