McClendon v. Farm Bureau Mut. Ins. Co. of Ark., 575 S.W.3d 432, 2019 Ark. App. 216 (2019)
[…] For his first point on appeal, appellant contends that the trial court erred by not finding that his policy with Farm Bureau was property insurance. Arkansas Code Annotated section 23-62-104 defines property insurance in the following manner:

As used in the Arkansas Insurance Code, unless the context otherwise requires, "property insurance" is insurance on real or personal property of every kind and of every interest therein, whether on land, water, or in the air, against loss or damage from any and all hazard or cause and against loss consequential upon the loss or damage, other than noncontracted legal