Morrison v. State, 575 S.W.3d 1 (2019)
[…] State , 731 S.W.2d 75, 81 (Tex. Crim. App. 1986) (stating in dicta that the State "has no right of discovery into the defendant's case") ); see also TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 39.14(a) (West Supp. 2018) ("as *14soon as practicable after receiving a timely request from the defendant, the State shall produce [information] that constitute[s] or contain[s] evidence material to any matter involved in the action and that [is] in the possession, custody, or control of the State....") (emphasis added).9 Making defense counsel's itemized billing statements available to the State would allow the State to discover information about the defendant's case it would not otherwise be entitled to discover under the Code of Criminal Procedure.