Morrison v. State, 575 S.W.3d 1 (2019)
[…] TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 26.05(a) (West Supp. 2018). However, the right to payment is balanced against the risk that county governments could be forced to pay excessive fees. In re Collin Cty. , 528 S.W.3d 807, 812 (Tex. App.-Dallas 2017, orig. proceeding) ("By requiring the judges to set both minimum and maximum hourly rates, it is clear that the legislature was concerned not only with attorneys receiving a fair rate of payment, but also with counties not being forced to pay excessive fees."). Accordingly, Article 26.05 states, "No payment shall be made under this article until the form for itemizing the services performed is submitted to the trial judge presiding over the proceedings ... and until the judge ... approves payment." TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 26.05(c) (West Supp. 2018).