Morrison v. State, 575 S.W.3d 1 (2019)
[…] 5. Given Their Special Status, Prosecuting Attorneys Have a Duty to Refrain from Reviewing the Billing Records of an Indigent Defendant's Attorney

While it is true that public records are available to the public and that the attorney work-product privilege can be waived by disclosure, a prosecuting attorney is no ordinary member of the public who might otherwise be entitled to review such information. Article 2.01 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure states, "It shall be the primary duty of all prosecuting attorneys ... not to convict, but to see that justice is done." TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 2.01 (West 2005). The Texas Court of Criminal Appeals has held,

As a trustee of the State's interest in providing fair trials, the prosecutor is obliged to illuminate the court with the truth of the cause, so that the judge and jury may properly render justice.