Zanders v. Commonwealth, 572 S.W.3d 76 (2019)
[…] Therefore, we review this question of law de novo. See Commonwealth v. Gamble , 453 S.W.3d 716 (Ky. 2015) (citation omitted).

There is no dispute that Zanders was eligible for pretrial diversion. The Commonwealth conceded that Zanders met all the statutory requirements for the felony diversion program pursuant to KRS 533.250. Therefore, we need only consider whether the trial court erred in voiding Zanders's diversion agreement.

While Zanders asks us to reverse the trial court on the basis of principles of contract law, we believe that KRS 533.256 provides the only vehicle through which a trial court may void a pretrial diversion, essentially revoking probation. This statute provides:

(1) If the defendant fails to complete the provisions of the pretrial diversion agreement within the time specified, or is not making satisfactory progress toward the completion of the provisions of the agreement, the Division of Probation and *79Parole, the victim, or a peace officer may inform the attorney for the Commonwealth of the alleged violation or noncompliance, and the attorney for the Commonwealth may apply to the court for a hearing to determine whether or not the pretrial diversion agreement should be voided and the court should proceed on the defendant's plea of guilty in accordance with the law.
(2) In making a determination as to whether or not a pretrial diversion agreement should be voided, the court shall use the same criteria as for the revocation of probation, and the defendant shall have the same rights as he or she would if probation revocation was sought.
(3) Making application for a pretrial diversion agreement tolls any statute of limitations relative to the criminal offenses for which the application is made for the period until the application is granted or denied. Approval of the application for pretrial diversion by the court tolls any statute of limitations relative to criminal offenses diverted for the period of the diversion agreement.
(4) If the court voids the pretrial diversion agreement, the court shall notify the applicable prosecutor in writing that the pretrial diversion agreement has been voided and the reasons for the action. The prosecutor shall decide whether or not to proceed on the plea of guilty in accordance with the law.

Additionally, KRS 533.256 has been interpreted to require the consideration of KRS 439.3106 prior to voiding any pretrial diversion. The Court in Richardson v. Commonwealth , 494 S.W.3d 495 (Ky. App. 2015), explains this connection:

The General Assembly created the pretrial diversion program in 1998 with the addition to the Kentucky Penal Code of various statutes setting out the procedure for granting and voiding a defendant's diversion. Regarding the latter, KRS 533.256 states, in pertinent part:
(1) If the defendant fails to complete the provisions of the pretrial diversion agreement within the time specified, or is not making satisfactory progress toward the completion of the provisions of the agreement, the Division of Probation and Parole, the victim, or a peace officer may inform the attorney for the Commonwealth of the alleged violation or noncompliance, and the attorney for the Commonwealth may apply to the court for a hearing to determine whether or not the pretrial diversion agreement should be voided and the court should proceed on the defendant's plea of guilty in accordance with the law.
(2) In making a determination as to whether or not a pretrial diversion agreement should be voided, the court shall use the same criteria as for the revocation of probation, and the defendant shall have the same rights as he or she would if probation revocation was sought.
(Emphasis added). This statute has remained unchanged since its enactment in 1998, despite the General Assembly's passage of House Bill (HB) 463 in 2011.