Cabinet for Health & Family Servs. v. R.S., 570 S.W.3d 538 (2018)
[…] As the majority acknowledges, "[s]ex-offender-registrant status does not always automatically equate to a finding of neglect under KRS 600.020." I agree with that statement in light of recent legislative developments. At the time the trial court considered this case, none of the sex offender registry statutes addressed whether a parent on the registry could reside with his or her biological children. However, the Legislature has recently spoken on this issue. The newly-enacted KRS 17.545(4) provides, in pertinent part:

(a) Except as provided in paragraph (b) of this subsection, no registrant who is eighteen (18) years of age or older and has committed a criminal offense against a victim who is a minor shall have the same residence as a minor.
(b) A registrant who is eighteen (18) years of age or older and has committed a criminal offense against a victim who is a minor may have the same residence as a minor if the registrant is the spouse, parent, grandparent, stepparent, sibling, stepsibling, or court-appointed guardian of the minor, unless the spouse, child, grandchild, stepchild, sibling, stepsibling, or ward was a victim of the registrant.

In this statute, the Legislature stated that a registered sex offender "may have the same residence" as his minor children who were not his victims. Id.