Cabinet for Health & Family Servs. v. R.S., 570 S.W.3d 538 (2018)
[…] Under the circumstances of this case, we cannot say the trial court abused its discretion in so finding, especially when the responsibility of ensuring the children, who have been left in the home at all times, are not alone with Robert has been placed in Alice's hands.

The family court found in two disposition orders under KRS 600.020(1)(a)(2) and (6) that Robert and Alice neglected their two children. A finding of neglect under these statutes results when the court is satisfied, by a preponderance of the evidence,14 that the individual "[c]reates or allows to be created a risk of physical or emotional injury ... by other than accidental means"15 or "[c]reates or allows to be created a risk that an act of sexual *546abuse, sexual exploitation, or prostitution will be committed upon the child...."16