Smyth v. Smyth, 570 S.W.3d 472, 2019 Ark. App. 12 (2019)
[…] James and Janet disagree whether issues other than the ones listed above were mediated. Janet claims other issues were mediated; James states they were not. The circuit court had no basis on which to determine whether other issues were or were not mediated without holding a hearing. Dismissing these contested claims was, therefore, an abuse of discretion.

Janet contends James's response to her petition for contempt improperly disclosed to the circuit court the substantive issues she sought to mediate in violation of Arkansas Code Annotated section 16-7-206. This statutory provision provides:

(a) Except as provided by subsection (c) of this section, a communication relating to the subject matter of any civil or criminal dispute made by a participant in a dispute resolution process, whether before or after the institution of formal judicial proceedings, is confidential and is not subject to disclosure and may not be used as evidence against a participant in any judicial or administrative proceeding.
(b) Any record or writing made at a dispute resolution process is confidential, and the participants or third party or parties facilitating the process shall not be required to testify in any proceedings related to or arising out of the matter in dispute or be subject to process requiring disclosure or production of information or data relating to or arising out of the matter in dispute.