Eaton v. Doe, 563 S.W.3d 745 (2018)
[…] Id. The Court further noted that even though the named plaintiffs had since been either released or obtained a probable cause determination, because they had obtained class certification, they had preserved the merits of the controversy for judicial review. Id.

Conversely, here, Appellant did not allege that he was currently incarcerated. He alleged the officers failed to seek a warrant within 24 hours as required by Section 544.170, RSMo., which states as follows:

All persons arrested and confined ... without warrant or other process ... shall be discharged from said custody within twenty-four hours from the time of such arrest, unless they shall be charged with a criminal offense by the oath of some credible person, and be held by warrant to answer to such offense.

Section 544.170.1, RSMo. Under this statute, Appellant should have been discharged from custody after 24 hours if Appellant was not charged with a crime, and Appellant did not allege he was not discharged.