An allegation premised on unlawful conduct rather than behavior undesirable in a public official can form the basis of an "enforcement action" for purposes of the TCPA. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 27.010(a).
Best did not allege official misconduct against Harper, but the state did. After it joined Best's petition, the state added-as an "official misconduct" ground-the allegation that Harper violated the Open Meetings Act. See TEX. GOV'T CODE § 551.143(a) ("A member ... of a governmental body commits an offense if the member ... knowingly conspires to circumvent this chapter by meeting in numbers less than a quorum for the purpose of secret deliberations in violation of this chapter."). This allegation is sufficient to form the basis of an enforcement action. It involves reference to a specific statutory provision that contains a substantive prohibition against certain conduct, and the state alleges Harper violated that prohibition.