However, the removal statute also allows removal for "official misconduct," which may include allegations or evidence that a public official has acted unlawfully. TEX. LOC. GOV'T CODE § 87.013(2) ; see also id. § 87.011(3) (defining "[o]fficial misconduct" as "intentional, unlawful behavior relating to official duties" including "intentional or corrupt failure, refusal, or neglect of an officer to perform a duty imposed on the officer by law"). An allegation premised on unlawful conduct rather than behavior undesirable in a public official can form the basis of an "enforcement action" for purposes of the TCPA. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 27.010(a).
Best did not allege official misconduct against Harper, but the state did.