TEX. LOC. GOV'T CODE § 87.013(a). As the Court notes, the statute defines official misconduct to mean "intentional, unlawful behavior," but the remainder of that definition explains that the behavior must relate "to official duties by an officer entrusted with the administration of justice or the execution of the law. The term includes an intentional or corrupt failure, refusal, or neglect of an officer to perform a duty imposed on the officer by law." Id. § 87.011(3) (emphases added). In the very *24same way, the statute defines incompetency as "gross ignorance of official duties ;" "gross carelessness in the discharge of those duties ;" or "unfitness or inability to promptly and properly discharge official duties because of a serious physical or mental defect that did not exist at the time of the officer's election." Id. § 87.011(2) (emphases added).
The Court simply ignores this statutory language and suggests that Chapter 87's incompetency ground permits removal merely for "behavior undesirable in a public official."