Ritter v. Mo. Sec'y of State John Ashcroft, 561 S.W.3d 74 (2018)
[…] Constitutional and statutory provisions relative to initiative are liberally construed to make effective the people's reservation of that power.

Missourians to Protect the Initiative Process v. Blunt , 799 S.W.2d 824, 827 (Mo. banc 1990).

I.

Nicholson and Clean Missouri first argue that the circuit court erred in finding that the Initiative Petition violates the "single subject" restriction contained in Article III, § 50 of the Missouri Constitution.

Article III, § 50 provides in relevant part:

Petitions for constitutional amendments shall not contain more than one amended and revised article of this constitution, or one new article which shall not contain more than one subject and matters properly connected therewith, and the enacting clause thereof shall be "Be it resolved by the people of the state of Missouri that the Constitution be amended:".

Article XII, § 2(b) of the Constitution repeats this "single subject" rule.