Ritter v. Mo. Sec'y of State John Ashcroft, 561 S.W.3d 74 (2018)
[…] Moreover, while § 2 may prevent legislators and legislative employees from lobbying the executive as well as legislative branches, the focus of the provision is on the conduct of legislative-branch officials, not on the governmental agencies to which their lobbying activity might be directed.

Next, the circuit court cited § 2(c) of the Petition, which provides that "[t]he General Assembly shall make no law authorizing unlimited campaign contributions to candidates for the General Assembly, nor any law that circumvents the contribution limits contained in this Constitution." The circuit court complained that the "anti-circumvention" provisions improperly "applies to contributions to candidates for executive branch offices, candidates for judicial offices, political parties, and political party committees," and therefore extends beyond the purpose of regulating