Lang v. State, 561 S.W.3d 174 (2018)
[…] I agree that the meaning of the statute is plain on its face-though I believe its plain meaning to be different in an important respect from the court of appeals' perception. Because I find the statutory language to be unambiguous, I disagree with this Court's resort today to extra-textual factors. And because I believe the statute on its face plainly extends to proscribe Appellant's conduct, I would ultimately affirm the court of appeals' judgment. Because the Court does not, I respectfully dissent.

I. INTRODUCTION

Appellant was convicted of the offense of organized retail theft, under Section 31.16(b)(1) of the Texas Penal Code. See TEX. PENAL CODE § 31.16(b) ("A person commits an offense if the person intentionally conducts, promotes, or facilitates an activity in which the person receives, possesses, conceals, stores, barters, sells, or disposes of ... stolen retail merchandise[.]"). On appeal, she challenged the legal sufficiency of the evidence to support her conviction, contending that the evidence at trial showed nothing more than that she was a solitary shoplifter, and not a member of an organized retail theft ring.