Commonwealth v. Brown, 560 S.W.3d 873 (2018)
[…] The Commonwealth offered sufficient evidence to meet its burden of proving voluntariness by a preponderance of the evidence.

Given the absence of medical evidence of record, we cannot agree that the trial court's oral findings regarding Brown's capacity to consent are supported by substantial evidence. We must therefore conclude that the trial court's factual findings on this issue are clearly erroneous.

The Commonwealth argues that in the absence of express consent, the inquiry must naturally move to the presence of implied consent. KRS 189A.103 provides in relevant part:

The following provisions shall apply to any person who operates or is in physical control of a motor vehicle ... in this Commonwealth:
(1) He or she has given his or her consent to one (1) or more tests of his or her blood, breath, and urine ... for the purpose of determining alcohol concentration or presence of a substance which may impair one's driving ability, if an officer has reasonable grounds to believe that a violation of KRS 189A.010(1) [driving under the influence of alcohol] or 189.520 [driving under the influence of other intoxicants] has occurred;
(2) Any person who is dead, unconscious, or otherwise in a condition rendering him or her incapable of refusal is deemed not to have withdrawn the consent provided in subsection (1) of this section, and the test may be given;
(3) The breath, blood, and urine tests administered pursuant to this section shall be administered at the direction of a peace officer having reasonable grounds to believe the person has committed a violation of KRS 189A.010(1) or 189.520(1).

The Kentucky Supreme Court has previously held that the purpose of KRS 189A.103(2)2 is to create a presumption that the testing is lawful. Speers v. Commonwealth , 828 S.W.2d 638, 640 (Ky. 1992).