Watkins v. Rowland, 560 S.W.3d 814 (2018)
[…] They offer no relevant authority to support their position.

*825Appellants argue Arkansas Code Annotated section 25-16-701 (Repl. 2014) governs. Section 25-16-701 provides that "the Attorney General shall not engage in the private practice of law, which shall include, but not be limited to, acting as office counsel, participating in litigation, and accepting retainers." Appellants' reliance on this statutory section is misguided because immediately thereafter Arkansas Code Annotated section 25-16-702(a) clearly provides that "the Attorney General shall be the attorney for all state officials, departments, institutions, and agencies. Whenever any officer or department, institution, or agency of the state needs the services of an attorney, the matter shall be certified to the Attorney General for attention." Section 25-16-702(a) specifically authorizes the Attorney General to represent individual defendants who are sued for actions taken in the course and scope of their employment. We affirm on this point.

VI. Dismissal Based on Failure to State a Claim