Cities Conroe v. Paxton (In re City of Conroe), 559 S.W.3d 656 (2018)
[…] Consequently, because SJRA has demonstrated that venue lies in Travis County under the EDJA, Section 15.020 cannot aid the Cities and the Utility Companies.

While this holding concludes our analysis of the Utility Companies' arguments, the Cities also seek mandamus relief regarding an additional ground for transfer they had asserted below. That ground was Civil Practice and Remedies Code Section 15.002, Subsection (b), the provision allowing discretionary transfer "[f]or the convenience of the parties and witnesses and in the interest of justice."106 The Cities acknowledge the obvious barrier to appellate relief regarding that ground-the Legislature has specified that "[a] court's ruling or decision to grant or deny a transfer under Subsection (b) is not grounds for appeal or mandamus and is not reversible error."107 But the Cities insist