Cities Conroe v. Paxton (In re City of Conroe), 559 S.W.3d 656 (2018)
[…] In the alternative, the Cities and Utility Companies urge that even if the EDJA would otherwise permit venue in Travis County, venue is fixed instead in *682Montgomery County by virtue of the "major transaction" venue statute, Section 15.020 of the Civil Practice and Remedies Code. Section 15.020 is a mandatory-venue statute requiring enforcement of contractual venue-selection provisions in certain actions arising from a "major transaction," defined as "a transaction evidenced by a written agreement under which a person pays or receives, or is obligated to pay or receive, consideration with an aggregate stated value equal to or greater than $1 million."102 The Cities and Utility Companies insist that SJRA's action arises from a "major transaction" in this sense required by Section 15.020, thereby mandating enforcement of the GRP Contracts' venue provisions, which specify "a court of competent jurisdiction located in Montgomery County, Texas."