State v. Betts, 559 S.W.3d 47 (2018)
[…] Id. Therefore, we must reject Defendant's argument that Co-Defendants' recanted prior inconsistent statements, without corroborating evidence, were insufficient to establish Defendant's identity as the perpetrator. Like the holding in Pierce , Defendant's argument relies on the corroboration rule and the doctrine of destructive contradictions, both of which were abolished by the Supreme Court in Porter . See id. at 734.

Since Pierce , courts have consistently held that prior inconsistent statements are *55admissible as substantive evidence, pursuant to Section 491.074.2 See State v. Stufflebean , 548 S.W.3d 334 (Mo. App. E.D. 2018). Section 491.074 provides: "Notwithstanding any other provisions of law to the contrary, a prior inconsistent statement of any witness testifying in the trial of a criminal offense shall be received as substantive evidence, and the party offering the prior inconsistent statement may argue the truth of such statement."

Moreover, courts have recognized that "a prior inconsistent statement can be the sole basis for a guilty verdict." State v. Lewis , 431 S.W.3d 7, 12 (Mo. App. E.D. 2014) (citing State v. Garner , 14 S.W.3d 67, 72 (Mo. App. E.D. 1999) ).