Nov. 1, 2018 · St. Louis Court of Appeals · 2017-SC-000233-DG
[…] KRS 164A.701(2)(b) identifies KAPT's primary goal as, "provid[ing] students and their parents economic protection against rising tuition costs." In addition to the statutory provisions of KRS Chapter 164A, KAPT contracts are governed by the KAPT "Master Agreement" whose provisions track the enabling statutory language, generally providing that a contract participant will be guaranteed the state college *361tuition rate existing at the time the participant entered into the program.

Of crucial significance to our analysis, KRS 164A.705(1) expresses an unequivocal assurance to plan participants that they will receive the benefits they purchased as promised: "The prepaid tuition contract entered into by the purchaser and the board shall constitute an irrevocable pledge and guarantee by the fund to pay for the tuition of a qualified beneficiary upon acceptance and enrollment at an eligible educational institution in accordance with the tuition plan purchased."

In January 2003, Maze purchased a KAPT "Standard Plan" contract for the benefit of each of her three sons. She listed their Projected College Entrance Years (PCEY) as 2008, 2010, and 2013, respectively.