Nov. 1, 2018 · St. Louis Court of Appeals · 2017-SC-000233-DG
[…] The Court of Appeals reasoned that Section 10.08 operated "in addition to, and not in conflict with," Section 2.09's general provision concerning retroactivity; and that Section 10.08 merely describes one instance in which statutory amendments to the terms and conditions of the KAPT contract will apply retroactively. The Court of Appeals reasoned that Maze's construction of the Master Agreement giving precedence to the specificity of Section 10.08 "would render Section 2.09 and its final sentence meaningless."

B. Analysis

As part of the KAPT program's legislative foundation, KRS 164A.705(1) expresses an unequivocal assurance to plan participants that they will receive all of the benefits they purchased: "The prepaid tuition contract entered into by the purchaser and the board shall constitute an irrevocable pledge and guarantee by the fund to pay for the tuition of a qualified beneficiary upon acceptance and enrollment at an eligible educational institution in accordance with the tuition plan purchased."

Ordinarily, no special written language is necessary to assure contracting parties that, if they perform their contractual obligations, they are entitled to receive the bargained for performance of the other party.