Nov. 1, 2018 · St. Louis Court of Appeals · 2017-SC-000233-DG
[…] Appellees argue that these provisions do not conflict, that Section 10.08 merely provides one specific reason to accept amendments *366to the Master Agreement, and that Section 2.09 demonstrates the parties' agreement that the Master Agreement, as a whole, would track changes in state law with retroactive effect.

The Court of Appeals relied heavily upon KRS 164A.707(9), a component of the original KAPT legislation that remained unchanged by the 2014 legislation. KRS 164A.707(9) states as follows:

Each prepaid tuition contract is subject to, and shall incorporate by reference, all operating procedures and policies adopted by the board, the statutes governing prepaid tuition contracts in KRS 164A.700 to 164A.709 and 393.015, and administrative regulations promulgated thereunder. Any amendments to statutes, administrative regulations, and operating procedures and policies shall automatically amend prepaid tuition contracts, with retroactive or prospective effect, as applicable.

(emphasis added.)

According to the Court of Appeals, KRS 164A.707(9)"expresses the General Assembly's intent that amendments to the statutes and regulations regarding KAPT will have retroactive effect."