Afzal v. State, 559 S.W.3d 204 (2018)
[…] Insanity is an affirmative defense. TEX. PENAL CODE ANN . § 8.01(a) (West 2011). "The purpose of the insanity defense issue is to determine whether the accused should be held responsible for a crime, or whether a mental condition will excuse holding him responsible." Graham v. State , 566 S.W.2d 941, 948 (Tex. Crim. App. 1978). To establish the defense Afzal must have proven "that, at the time of the conduct charged, the actor, as a result of severe mental disease or defect, ... did not know that his conduct was wrong." See id. 943, 948 (quoting TEX. PENAL CODE ANN . § 8.01(a) ). "The term 'mental disease or defect' does not include an abnormality manifested only by repeated criminal or otherwise antisocial conduct." Id. at 943 (quoting TEX. PENAL CODE ANN . § 8.01(b) ).

Defendants are presumed to be sane, and the State carries no burden to prove sanity. Manning v. State , 730 S.W.2d 744, 748 (Tex. Crim. App. 1987) ; Sims v. State , 807 S.W.2d 618, 626 (Tex. App.-Dallas 1991, pet. ref'd).