Afzal v. State, 559 S.W.3d 204 (2018)
[…] We agree with this part of Afzal's argument. In Sanders , the Texas Court of Criminal Appeals read Section 8.01(b) as Afzal urges here. We agree, as did Sanders , that subsection (b) does not deny an insanity defense to one whose mental abnormality is caused by repeated criminal or antisocial conduct; it says one cannot prove insanity only with evidence of such conduct. See id. at 111-12 ; see also TEX. PENAL CODE ANN . § 8.01(b).

While we, therefore, disagree with the trial court's reading of Section 8.01(b), closely related statutory language dictates the same outcome. Section 8.04 of the Texas Penal Code clearly states that "voluntary intoxication" is not a defense to conviction for a crime and then broadly defines "intoxication" as the term is used in Section 8.04. "For purposes of this section 'intoxication' means disturbance of mental ... capacity resulting from the introduction of any substance into the body." TEX. PENAL CODE ANN . § 8.04(d) (West 2011). This is precisely the situation before us.