Afzal v. State, 559 S.W.3d 204 (2018)
[…] Alvarado , 853 S.W.2d at 23. Based on the conflicting evidence presented at trial, we find that the trial court was within its discretion to find that Afzal's psychosis was caused by benzodiazepine withdrawal and not his earlier head injury.

Afzal contends, however, that, even assuming that the benzodiazepine withdrawal could not be ruled out as the cause of Afzal's psychosis, the trial court erred by holding that Afzal's insanity defense was barred by Section 8.01(b) of the Texas Penal Code. Section 8.01(a) states, "It is an affirmative defense to prosecution that, at the time of the conduct charged, the actor, as a result of severe mental disease or defect, did not know that his conduct was wrong." TEX. PENAL CODE ANN . § 8.01(a). Section 8.01(b) explains, however, "The term 'mental disease or defect' does not include an abnormality manifested only by repeated criminal or otherwise antisocial conduct." TEX. PENAL CODE ANN . § 8.01(b). Here, the trial court appears to have relied *214on Section 8.01(b) in rejecting Afzal's affirmative defense of insanity.