Plumley v. Kroger, Inc., 557 S.W.3d 905 (2018)
[…] But Plumley argues that his claim represents a material departure from the existing case law establishing this rule because his claim involves successive injuries to the same body part and a ROM rating, whereas existing case law involves separate injuries to different body parts and a DRE rating. Plumley argues that his three successive work injuries to his L3-4 disc-space fits the current definition of "injury," as set out in KRS 342.0011(1), and therefore can be considered as one injury with one award.

KRS 342.0011(1) defines injury as "any work-related traumatic event or series of traumatic events, including cumulative trauma, arising out of and in the course of employment which is the proximate cause producing a harmful change in the human organism evidenced by objective medical findings."29 Plumley argues that the three injuries he suffered to his L3-L4 vertebrae constitute a series of traumatic events , falling under the definition of injury found in KRS 342.0011(1). And, and as such, Plumley argues, the ALJ erred by apportioning Dr.