Plumley v. Kroger, Inc., 557 S.W.3d 905 (2018)
[…] Because Plumley suffered three separate and distinct injuries, even though to the same body part, we find no error in the ALJ's decision to apportion Dr. Snider's WPI rating over the three injuries as opposed to treating the injury as one total injury.35 Such a rule harmonizes with workers' compensation law's rules regarding cumulative trauma and distinct and separate injuries.

D. The ALJ did not err in his use of modifier multipliers.

Plumley finally argues that the ALJ adopted the wrong multiplier, per KRS 342.730(1)(c)(1) for his claim. Specifically, Plumley argues that the ALJ should have applied the "3" multiplier rather than the "1."

Under KRS 342.730(1)(c)(1) : "If, due to injury, an employee does not retain the physical capacity to return to the type of work that the employee performed at the time of injury, the benefit for permanent partial disability shall be multiplied by three times the amount otherwise determined under [ (b) ]....36 Subsection (b) of KRS 342.730 provides for the use of the "1" multiplier.

Plumley argues that the ALJ erred when using the "1" multiplier for Plumley's 2006 and 2009 awards.