In re Volkswagen Clean Diesel Litig., 557 S.W.3d 78 (2017)
[…] The State maintains that the plain text of the TCAA's enforcement provisions precludes local governments from bringing enforcement suits once the State has initiated a claim for the same geographic area and that, as a result, the later-filing counties here lack a justiciable interest (a component of standing) in their TCAA enforcement actions.40 We disagree. The plain and unambiguous language of the TCAA enforcement provisions authorize local governments to file enforcement suits without regard to the State's filing of an enforcement suit. Section 7.351 provides that a "local government may institute a civil suit under Subchapter D in the same manner as [TCEQ]" for a violation that is occurring or has occurred in the local-government's jurisdiction.41 Subchapter D, as detailed above, defines a violation of the TCAA, sets the maximum for civil penalties, prescribes the procedure for and limits of a State suit for civil penalties, and requires that