In re Volkswagen Clean Diesel Litig., 557 S.W.3d 78 (2017)
[…] Had the Legislature intended to limit TCAA-enforcement actions, it would have included language to that effect in the provision, as it did in other sections of Chapter 7.43 For example, for violations of Chapter 401 of the Health Code, Chapter 7 allows a local government to file an enforcement suit only "if the commission does not have a suit filed before the 121st day after" a written complaint is filed.44 And, in fact, the Legislature has since amended Subchapter H to, stated generally, prevent the filing of such local-government enforcement suits under section 7.351 suits if the State has already filed an enforcement suit for the same violations.45 The State maintains that the *86Water Code's use of the word "institute" in sections 7.105(a) and 7.351, and its specification that a local government "may institute a civil suit under Subchapter D in the same manner as the commission" in section 7.351, impose limitations on later-filed suits.