State v. Fanning, 557 S.W.3d 449 (2018)
[…] Our interpretation is confirmed by the statutory history of Section 167.031.1. That history indicates that the second and third sentences of the statute did not appear until 1990. Compare § 167.031.1, RSMo 1986and § 167.031.1, RSMo Cum. Supp. 1990. Prior to 1990, Section 167.031.1 contained only the provisions in the current version's first sentence, which mandates enrollment of a child between the ages of seven and sixteen, and the current version's fourth sentence, which mandates regular attendance of a child between the ages of seven and sixteen. Compare § 167.031.1, RSMo 1986, and § 167.031.1. Prior to 1990, Section 167.061 stated-as it does today-that any parent or guardian "who violates the provisions of section 167.031 is guilty of a class C misdemeanor." § 167.061, RSMo 1986.