State v. Fanning, 557 S.W.3d 449 (2018)
[…] K.H. v. State , 403 S.W.3d 720, 722 (Mo. App. 2013). "The construction of statutes is not to be hyper-technical, but instead is to be reasonable and logical and [to] give meaning to the statutes." Frye, 440 S.W.3d at 420 (citation omitted). "[W]e avoid interpretations of statutes that lead to an unreasonable *452or absurd result." Pitts v. Williams , 315 S.W.3d 755, 762 (Mo. App. 2010).

The two statutes at issue in this case are Sections 167.061 and 167.031. Section 167.061 states, in pertinent part: "Any parent, guardian, or other person having charge, control or custody of a child, who violates the provisions of section 167.031 is guilty of a class C misdemeanor." Section 167.031 is the compulsory school attendance law. It provides, in pertinent part: