Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. v. Dorris, 556 S.W.3d 745 (2017)
[…] The timely filing of a notice of appeal of the general sessions court's judgment is mandatory "and if it is not complied with the [circuit] court has no jurisdiction over the case." Love v. Coll. Level Assessment Servs., Inc. , 928 S.W.2d 36, 38 (Tenn. 1996). "If the appeal is not perfected within the ten-day period, the general sessions court's judgment becomes final and execution may issue." Griffin , 439 S.W.3d at 902 (citing Tenn. Code Ann. § 27-5-108(d) ).

This time period is altered, however, by application of Tennessee Code Annotated section 16-15-727, which provides:

(a) Tenn. R. Civ. P. 60.01, regarding clerical mistakes, shall apply to all courts of general sessions. The general sessions judge shall have the authority under the same circumstances and in the same manner as is provided in Tenn. R. Civ. P. 60.01 to correct such mistakes.
(b) Tenn. R. Civ. P. 60.02, regarding mistakes, inadvertence, excusable neglect, fraud and other similar reasons set out in that rule, shall apply to all courts of general sessions. A motion under the general sessions court's authority under Tenn. R. Civ. P. 60.02 shall be filed within ten (10) days of the date of judgment. Once filed, the motion shall *750toll the ten-day period for seeking de novo review in the circuit court until the determination of the motion is concluded. Thereafter, an appeal for de novo review in the circuit court shall be filed within ten (10) days of the general sessions court's ruling on the motion to relieve a party or the parties' legal representative from a final judgment, order or proceeding in the same manner as provided in Tenn. R. Civ. P. 60.02.3

Thus, a party dissatisfied with the judgment of the general sessions court may seek to set aside that judgment by the timely filing of a motion under section 16-15-727(b).