Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. v. Dorris, 556 S.W.3d 745 (2017)
[…] See Rajvongs v. Wright , 432 S.W.3d 808, 811 (Tenn. 2013). "When the statutory language is clear and unambiguous, we must apply its plain meaning in its normal and accepted use, without a forced interpretation that would limit or expand the statute's application." Eastman Chem. Co. v. Johnson , 151 S.W.3d 503, 507 (Tenn. 2004) (citing Lipscomb v. Doe , 32 S.W.3d 840, 844 (Tenn. 2000) ).

II.

Appeals from the general sessions court to the circuit court are governed by statute. See Griffin v. Campbell Clinic, P.A. , 439 S.W.3d 899, 902 (Tenn. 2014). Tennessee Code Annotated section 27-5-108(a) provides: "Any party may appeal from a decision of the general sessions court to the circuit court of the county within a period of ten (10) days on complying with this chapter." See also Tenn. Code Ann. 29-18-128 ("An appeal will also lie in suits commenced before general sessions judges, under this chapter [i.e., forcible entry and detainer], within the ten (10) days allowed by § 27-5-108 [.]").