Runyon v. Zacharias, 556 S.W.3d 732 (2018)
[…] Henry I. Siegel Co. , 834 S.W.2d 295, 296 (Tenn. 1992) (quoting Federal Exp. Corp. v. Woods , 569 S.W.2d 408, 410 (Tenn. 1978) ). "The pertinent language must be [applied] 'without any forced or subtle construction extending its import.' " Worley v. Weigels, Inc. , 919 S.W.2d 589, 593 (Tenn. 1996) (quoting McClain , 834 S.W.2d at 296 ). A court may only consider evidence outside of the statute "when the plain language of the statute does not directly address the issue or leads to an absurd result...." Lipscomb , 32 S.W.3d at 844.

Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-4-132(c) reads:

Any guardian ad litem appointed by the court pursuant to this section shall be presumed to be acting in good faith and in so doing shall be immune from any liability that might otherwise be incurred while acting within the scope of such appointment. Such immunity shall apply in all proceedings in which such guardian ad litem may act.

(emphasis added).

We find no ambiguity within Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-4-132(c). The statute confers immunity when a guardian ad litem, in good faith, acts within the scope of his or her appointment. While the guardian ad litem is presumed to act in good faith, this presumption may be rebutted.