Castello v. State, 555 S.W.3d 612 (2018)
[…] See id. art. 26.04(m); McFatridge v. State , 309 S.W.3d 1, 6 (Tex. Crim. App. 2010). The trial court could not have found appellant indigent without appellant making a prima facie showing of indigence. See Whitehead v. State , 130 S.W.3d 866, 874 (Tex. Crim. App. 2004). And once the trial court determined that appellant was indigent, he was presumed to remain indigent for the remainder of the proceedings. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 26.04(p) ; see also London v. State , 490 S.W.3d 503, 509 (Tex. Crim. App. 2016) (explaining defendant declared indigent prior to pleading "presumed to remain indigent for the remainder of the proceedings in the case unless a material change in [his] financial circumstances occur[red]" (internal quotations omitted) ).

After the trial court found appellant indigent, the State determined that it, in order to present and prove its case against him, needed to summon twenty-four witnesses to testify and produce documents at trial.