Castello v. State, 555 S.W.3d 612 (2018)
[…] In effect, he is being penalized for initially setting his case for trial and having a punishment hearing. Given appellant's inability to pay such costs, article 102.011(a)(2) is unconstitutional as applied to him.10

Importantly, in this country's federal system, a criminal defendant, whether indigent or not, is not required to bear the cost of the United States government's decision to summon a witness to testify at trial against that defendant. See 28 U.S.C. § 1825 (titled "Payment of fees"). Instead, the United States government is required to pay its own fees for the witnesses that it decides must appear at trial and testify. Specifically, "[i]n any case in which the United States or an officer or agency of the United States is a party, the United States marshal for the district shall pay all fees of witnesses on the certificate of the United States attorney or assistant United States attorney...." 28 U.S.C. § 1825(a) (emphasis added). A criminal prosecution by the United States government constitutes a case in which the United States is a party, and thus the United States government must "pay all fees of [the] witnesses" testifying on its behalf against a criminal defendant.