Philyow v. State, 554 S.W.3d 567 (2018)
[…] Rule 24.03 5(k); Woods v. State , 176 S.W.3d 711, 712 (Mo. banc 2005). "The trial court's findings and conclusions are clearly erroneous only if, after a review of the record, the appellate court is left with the definite and firm impression that a mistake has been made," Woods , 176 S.W.3d at 712.

Movant claims that the motion court erred in denying his motion for post-conviction relief because the sentencing court exceeded its authority in sentencing him to four years imprisonment in that Section 302.321 limits the maximum punishment for a first-time violation to a fine not to exceed $300. The version of Section 302.321.2 in effect at the time provided:

Any person convicted of driving while revoked is guilty of a misdemeanor. A first violation of this section shall be punishable by a fine not to exceed three hundred dollars. A second or third violation of this section shall be punishable by imprisonment in the county jail for a term not to exceed one year and/or a fine not to exceed one thousand dollars. Any person with no prior alcohol-related enforcement contacts as defined in section 302.525, convicted a fourth or subsequent time of driving while revoked ... where the defendant was represented by or waived the right to an attorney in writing, and where the prior three driving-while-revoked offenses occurred within ten years of the date of occurrence of the present offense; and any person with a prior alcohol-related enforcement contact as defined in section 302.525, convicted a third or subsequent time of driving while revoked ... where the defendant was represented by or waived the right to an attorney in writing, and where the prior two driving-while-revoked offenses occurred within ten years of the date of occurrence of the present offense and where the person