Nami Res. Co. v. Asher Land & Mineral, Ltd., 554 S.W.3d 323 (2018)
[…] See Gish v. Brown, 338 S.W.2d 383 (Ky. 1960) (Pursuant to CR 6.01, when the defendants were required to serve their answer within 20 days, which fell upon a holiday identified in KRS 2.110, service on the following day was timely.). The question of whether Nami's post-trial motions were timely turns on whether Good Friday was a "legal holiday." Neither CR 6.01, nor any other provision of the civil rules, defines the term "legal holiday."

Asher argues that Good Friday is not a legal holiday because it is not included among the "public holidays" listed in KRS 2.110(1) as days "on which all the public offices of this Commonwealth may be closed."6 However, KRS 18A.190(1)(c)

*332identifies "Good Friday" as a "holiday" upon which "[s]tate offices shall be closed and state employees shall be given a holiday" of one-half day.7