Margetis v. Bayview Loan Servicing, LLC, 553 S.W.3d 643 (2018)
[…] See, e.g., Restrepo v. Alliance Riggers & Constructors, Ltd. , No. 08-15-00011-CV, 2015 WL 999950, 2015 Tex. App. LEXIS 2101 at *2 (Tex. App.-El Paso Mar. 4, 2015, no pet.) (mem. op.). Moreover, section 11.101(c) of the Civil Practice and Remedies Code authorizes an interlocutory appeal of a pre-filing order enjoining a vexatious litigant from filing new litigation without first obtaining permission. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 11.101(c) (West 2017) ("A litigant may appeal from a prefiling order entered under Subsection (a) designating the person a vexatious litigant."). However, like other interlocutory appeals, this appeal is accelerated and must be filed within twenty days of the challenged order.