Bookstaff v. Gerregano, 552 S.W.3d 216 (2017)
[…] Bookstaff. We therefore exercise our discretion to determine that the Department's motion for consideration of post-judgment facts should be granted.

V. Statute of Limitations

The Department asserts that the trial court erred in its determination that *221the six-year statute of limitations found in Tennessee Code Annotated § 67-1-1429(a) (Supp. 2017) barred the Department's action against Mr. Bookstaff. This statutory section provides in pertinent part:

(1) Where the assessment of any tax imposed by this or any other title has been made within the applicable period of limitation, such tax may be collected by levy or by a proceeding in court, but only if the levy is made or the proceeding begun:
(A) Within six (6) years after the assessment of the tax becomes final ....