Bookstaff v. Gerregano, 552 S.W.3d 216 (2017)
[…] Bookstaff was not barred by the statute of limitations contained in Tennessee Code Annotated § 67-1-1429(a)(1)(A).

VII. Requirement of Fraudulent Conveyance

The trial court determined that Mr. Bookstaff could not be held personally liable for the F & E taxes assessed against PopCat in the absence of allegations of a fraudulent conveyance from PopCat to Mr. Bookstaff. In making this determination, the court found that the language in Tennessee Code Annotated §§ 67-4-2016 and -2117, enacted in 1999, conflicted with the language of Tennessee Code Annotated § 67-1-1444 (2013), enacted in 1988. Section 67-1-1444 provides:

(a) When assets are conveyed or obligations are created by a person owing taxes to the state, on or after the date any such taxes are incurred, and such conveyance of assets or creation of obligations is in violation of title 66, chapter 3, then the commissioner may proceed to collect such tax debt from the transferee, pursuant to this part, in the same manner as the commissioner otherwise could have collected such debt from the transferor.
(b) The liability of any such transferee shall be limited to the fair market value of the assets conveyed at the time of the transfer from the original taxpayer or the amount of any such obligation at the time the obligation is created.

(Emphasis added.) Tennessee Code Annotated § 66-3-301, et seq. , known as the Uniform Fraudulent Transfer Act, concerns transfers made by a debtor to avoid collection by a creditor.