State v. Zuidema, 552 S.W.3d 186 (2018)
[…] Reversal for instructional error is only warranted where it misled the jury and was so prejudicial that it deprived the defendant of a fair trial. State v. Nash , 339 S.W.3d 500, 511-12 (Mo. banc 2011) (citing State v. Avery , 275 S.W.3d 231, 233 (Mo. banc 2009) ; State v. Anderson , 306 S.W.3d 529, 534 (Mo. banc 2010) ).

Section 563.026 reads:

1. Unless inconsistent with other provisions of this chapter defining justifiable use of physical force, or with some other provision of law, conduct which would otherwise constitute any offense other than a class A felony or murder is justifiable and not criminal when it is necessary as an emergency measure to avoid an imminent public or private injury which is about to occur by reason of a situation occasioned or developed through no fault of the actor, and which is of such gravity that, according to ordinary standards of intelligence and morality, the desirability of avoiding the injury outweighs the desirability of avoiding the injury sought to be prevented by the statute defining the crime charged.
2. The necessity and justifiability of conduct under subsection 1 may not rest upon considerations pertaining only to the morality and advisability of the statute, either in its general application or *190with respect to its application to a particular class of cases arising thereunder.