State v. Smith, 551 S.W.3d 60 (2018)
[…] Ajak , 543 S.W.3d at 47 (citing § 575.150.1).

The Missouri Supreme Court announced in State v. Ajak that the definition of arrest found in section 544.180 applies to the offense of resisting arrest under section 575.150.1(1). Id. at 47-48. An arrest is thus the "actual restraint of the person of the defendant, or [his] submission to the custody of the officer, under authority of a warrant or otherwise" and not "a continuing process that may still be being 'effected' even after the arrestee is restrained and in the officer's control and custody." § 544.180 (defining arrest); Ajak , 543 S.W.3d at 51 (rejecting continuing process definition).