Pleasant v. McDaniel, 550 S.W.3d 8 (2018)
[…] Ark. Code Ann. § 4-88-101(3). Appellants contend that pursuant to Arkansas Code Annotated section 17-81-107(a)(1)(A) (Suppl. 2017) (effective August 16, 2013), procurers are regulated by the Arkansas State Board of Chiropractic Examiners and their conduct is specifically permitted under the laws administered by the Board; thus, they are protected by the safe-harbor provision from the claims brought by the State.

Appellants misconstrue the plain language of Arkansas Code Annotated section 17-81-107(a)(1)(A), entitled "Use of a Procurer," which defines "procurer" as "a person or entity who for pecuniary benefit procures or attempts to procure a client, patient, or customer by directly contacting the client, patient, or customer in person, by telephone, or by electronic means at the direction of, request of, employment of, or in cooperation with a chiropractic physician." Appellants argue that this definition of procurer amounts to authorization of a procurer's actions, when in fact the statutory language authorizes chiropractic physicians to employ procurers. Stated another way, chiropractors, and not procurers, are the entities whose actions are regulated.