G&G Mech. Constructors, Inc. v. Jeff City Indus., Inc., 549 S.W.3d 492 (2018)
[…] Where an agreement is reached by the parties regarding the interest rate, even if the agreement is that no interest will be paid or established the interest rate to be zero percent, it will be enforced. See, e.g. , Manfield v. Auditorium Bar & Grill, Inc. , 965 S.W.2d 262, 269-70 (Mo. App. W.D. 1998) (holding that the parties' agreement to a rate of zero percent interest would be enforced). However, where no agreement is made, including where a contract contains a provision concerning interest but the rate is left blank, the creditor is entitled to interest at the rate designated by section 408.020. See § 408.020; Bank of Kirksville v. Small , 766 S.W.2d 770, 771 (Mo. App. W.D. 1989). Section 408.020 provides:

Creditors shall be allowed to receive interest at the rate of nine percent per annum, when no other rate is agreed upon, for all moneys after they become due and payable, on written contracts, and on accounts after they become due and demand of payment is made[.4 ]