Wynne-Ark., Inc. v. Richard Baughn Constr., 545 S.W.3d 771 (2017)
[…] Chiodini v. Lock , 2010 Ark. App. 340, at 3-4, 374 S.W.3d 835, 838. An abuse of discretion occurs when discretion is applied thoughtlessly, without due consideration, or improvidently. Id.

Kelley's argues that the terms of the confidential agreement are irrelevant to RBC's defense and should remain confidential and undiscoverable. Kelley's explains that RBC and API are not joint tortfeasors; thus, no right of contribution arises, and RBC cannot justify the disclosure of the terms of the agreement. RBC responds that according to Ark. Code Ann. § 16-7-206(c), the circuit court correctly found that disclosure of the document was warranted.

In its entirety, the statute provides the following:

(a) Except as provided by subsection (c) of this section, a communication relating *775to the subject matter of any civil or criminal dispute made by a participant in a dispute resolution process, whether before or after the institution of formal judicial proceedings, is confidential and is not subject to disclosure and may not be used as evidence against a participant in any judicial or administrative proceeding.
(b) Any record or writing made at a dispute resolution process is confidential, and the participants or third party or parties facilitating the process shall not be required to testify in any proceedings related to or arising out of the matter in dispute or be subject to process requiring disclosure or production of information or data relating to or arising out of the matter in dispute.
(c) If this section conflicts with other legal requirements for disclosure of communications or materials, the issue of confidentiality may be presented to the court having jurisdiction of the proceedings to determine in camera whether the facts, circumstances, and context of the communications or materials sought to be disclosed warrant a protective order of the court or whether the communications or materials are subject to disclosure.

Ark. Code Ann. § 16-7-206.

RBC asserts that the circuit court properly followed subsection (c) by reviewing the document in camera and ordering disclosure.

We disagree with RBC's position.