Griffith v. Griffith, 545 S.W.3d 212 (2018)
[…] Teresa herself could not testify with any certainty as to the whereabouts of the original, saying that she mailed the original to Grable's lawyer, that she retained the original, and that she did not know the location of the original. Attorney Satterfield testified that he received "a" will from Teresa, but he did not aver that it was the original will. Thus, the circuit court correctly determined that it had to decide whether Teresa met her burden under the statute governing the proving of a lost will.

Arkansas Code Annotated section 28-40-302, which deals with proving a lost or destroyed will, provides as follows:

No will of any testator shall be allowed to be proved as a lost or destroyed will unless:
(1) The provisions are clearly and distinctly proved by at least two (2) witnesses, a correct copy or draft being deemed equivalent to one (1) witness; and
(2) The will is:
(A) Proved to have been in existence at the time of the death of the testator, or
(B) Shown to have been fraudulently destroyed in the lifetime of the testator.

Ark. Code Ann. § 28-40-302.

Under this statute, Teresa, as the proponent of a lost will, had to prove two things: first, the will's execution and its contents by strong, cogent, and convincing evidence; and second, that the will was still in existence at the time of Grable's death (i.e., had not been revoked by her) or was fraudulently destroyed during Grable's lifetime. See Whatley v. Estate of McDougal , 2013 Ark. App. 709, at 3-4, 430 S.W.3d 875, 878 ; Abdin v. Abdin , 94 Ark. App. 12, 223 S.W.3d 60 (2006). The burden of proof to establish the execution and contents of a lost will is on the party who claims under it. Porter v. Sheffield , 212 Ark. 1015, 1017, 208 S.W.2d 999, 1001 (1948).

We note that the statute is written in the conjunctive: that is, the proponent of the will (i.e., Teresa) must prove both the execution and contents of the will and that the will was in existence at the time of the testator's death. See, e.g. , Smith v. Farm Bureau Mut. Ins. Co. of Ark. , 88 Ark. App. 22, 33, 194 S.W.3d 212, 220 (2004) (noting that when a phrase is conjunctive, it requires proof of both clauses).