Seeger v. Lanham, 542 S.W.3d 286 (2018)
[…] Only when a complainant requests assistance from the County Attorney or the Cabinet must those agencies proceed in bringing the paternity action. We therefore affirm the finding of the district court that it was empowered with the jurisdiction to hear the paternity action as brought by Lanham. Thus, seeing no jurisdictional bar to Lanham's claims, we now proceed to the substantive issues on appeal.

B. Attorneys' Fees are not recoverable in paternity actions.

Lanham moved the Nelson District Court to award attorney fees. As the basis for her motion, Lanham cited to KRS 406.051. The statute states that "[a]ll remedies under the, uniform reciprocal enforcement of support act are available for enforcement of duties of support under this chapter." She linked this provision to KRS 407.5313, which states that "[a]ttorney's fees may be taxed as costs, and may be ordered paid directly to the attorney ..." The district court denied the motion, finding that KRS 406.051 specifically referred to the enforcement of judgments and duties of support.