Seeger v. Lanham, 542 S.W.3d 286 (2018)
[…] The Court of Appeals limited its holding to this fact-specific case in which there was a request for child support pursuant to KRS Chapter 403. We shall address each of the potential statutory bases presented by Lanham in turn. Once again, we are faced with an issue of statutory interpretation and review the issue de novo. Love, 334 S.W.3d at 93 (citing McBride , 281 S.W.3d at 803 ).

1) KRS 403 does not provide an avenue for a party in a paternity action to recover attorneys' fees.

KRS 406.025(5) specifically requires the trial court to utilize the child support guidelines in KRS 403.212 in ordering temporary child support.3 KRS 406.051(2) also requires the district court to "utilize the provisions of KRS Chapter 403 relating to child custody and visitation."4 Clearly, the crafters of KRS 406 inferred that KRS 403 would be helpful and instructive in determining issues under KRS 406 actions.