Seeger v. Lanham, 542 S.W.3d 286 (2018)
[…] Each act clearly addressed differing goals: the former to provide instruction on dissolution of marital relationships and the second to provide an avenue for a child to receive support from a putative parent when that child was born outside the confines of marriage. Thus, it is very well within the realm of possibility that certain procedures or provisions of one chapter may be entirely inapplicable to the other.

The relevant statute in Chapter 403 is KRS 403.220, which states that "[t]he court from time to time after considering the financial resources of both parties may order a party to pay a reasonable amount for the cost to the other party of maintaining or defending any proceeding under this chapter and for attorney's fees ..."

The purpose of the fee-shifting statute, we have noted, is simply to ensure the fairness of domestic relations proceedings: 'to prevent one party to a divorce action from controlling the outcome simply because he or she is in a position of financial superiority,' [ Neidlinger v.