Seeger v. Lanham, 542 S.W.3d 286 (2018)
[…] Citing a Latin maxim meaning that "the expression of one thing implies the exclusion of the other," the circuit court concluded that the legislature did not intend to provide a statutory avenue for attorneys' fees in paternity actions.

On appeal to the Court of Appeals, Lanham reiterated her argument that KRS 406.051, referencing Chapter 407, provides an avenue for attorneys' fees to be awarded. However, she also argued that KRS 406.025, which permits child support orders in paternity actions to be based upon the guidelines encoded in KRS 403.212, therefore confers upon a paternity action the applicability of KRS 403.220. KRS 403.220 permits a trial court to "order a party to pay a reasonable amount for the cost to the other party of maintaining or defending any proceeding under this chapter and for attorney's fees ..." (emphasis added). The Court of Appeals held that the specific reference in the trial court's order *292to KRS 403.212 imbued it with the power under KRS 403.220 to order attorneys' fees. It remanded the case to the district court to determine whether Lanham was entitled to such an award.