Seeger v. Lanham, 542 S.W.3d 286 (2018)
[…] We, therefore, reverse the opinion of the Court of Appeals as to this holding.

2) KRS 407 does not provide an avenue for a prevailing obligee to recover attorneys' fees in a paternity action.

As we reject the argument made by Lanham that was accepted by the Court of Appeals, we will address the alternative argument she made in the courts below. KRS 406.051 states that "All remedies under the uniform reciprocal enforcement of support act are available for enforcement of duties of support under this chapter." While the Nelson Circuit Court deemed that this final sentence "clearly refers to the remedies provided in KRS 407," we are inclined to further examine to what exactly the legislature was inferring.