Seeger v. Lanham, 542 S.W.3d 286 (2018)
[…] Because Lanham chose to hire a private attorney to initiate this paternity action, he argues that there is no statutory authority allowing a private attorney to bring a paternity action under this chapter. His reading of the statute requires that all paternity actions be brought by the Cabinet or County Attorney.

We agree with the generally mandatory meaning of the word "shall" in statutory interpretation. See Alexander v. S & M Motors, Inc., 28 S.W.3d 303, 305 (Ky. 2000) (citing KRS 446.010(2) ). However, the rest of the sentence in KRS 406.021(1) must be acknowledged: the action "shall be brought by the county attorney or by the Cabinet ... upon the request of complainant ..." (emphasis added). The term "shall" is mandatory here, but mandatory as to what the County Attorney or Cabinet must do when requested.