Seeger v. Lanham, 542 S.W.3d 286 (2018)
[…] While it may seem perfunctory, we are constrained to the plain language of the statute, if that statute is clear. When examining the plain language of a statute, "[w]here there is no ambiguity in the statute, there is no need to resort to the rules of statutory construction in interpreting it. The words of the statute are simply accorded their commonly understood meaning." Stewart v. Estate of James Cooper, 102 S.W.3d 913, 915-16 (Ky. 2003) (quoting Regional Jail Auth. v. Tackett, 770 S.W.2d 225, 229 (Ky. 1989) ). KRS 403.220 clearly states that a trial court may "order a party to pay a reasonable amount for the cost to the other party of maintaining or defending any proceeding under this chapter and for attorney's fees ..." (emphasis added). We cannot ignore this clear language which triggers the trial court's discretion to award attorney's fees in cases proceeding under KRS Chapter 403.