K.M.M. v. K.E.W., 539 S.W.3d 722 (2017)
[…] In her third point, Kathleen argues the trial court erred in finding she did not rebut Kate's parental presumption, in that the court improperly weighed the bonded parent-child relationship between Kathleen and Child in making its determination. In her fourth point, Kathleen argues the trial court's determination it was not in Child's best interest to award her custody or visitation is against the great weight of the evidence and is not supported by substantial evidence.

Rebutting the Parental Presumption

Section 452.375 provides in relevant part:

5. Prior to awarding the appropriate custody arrangement in the best interest of the child, the court shall consider each of the following as follows:
(1) Joint physical and joint legal custody to both parents, which shall not be denied solely for the reason that one parent opposes a joint physical and joint legal custody award. The residence of one of the parents shall be designated as the address of the child for mailing and educational purposes;
(2) Joint physical custody with one party granted sole legal custody. The residence of one of the parents shall be designated as the address of the child for mailing and educational purposes;
(3) Joint legal custody with one party granted sole physical custody;
(4) Sole custody to either parent; or
(5) Third-party custody or visitation:
(a) When the court finds that each parent is unfit, unsuitable, or unable to be a custodian, or the welfare of the child requires, and it is in the best interests of the child, then custody, temporary custody or visitation may be awarded to any other person or persons deemed by the court to be suitable and able to provide an adequate and stable environment for the child. Before the court awards custody, temporary custody or visitation to a third person under this subdivision, the court shall make that person a party to the action;
(b) Under the provisions of this subsection, any person may petition the court to intervene as a party in interest at any time as provided by supreme court rule.

(Emphasis added).