Newman v. Estate of Hobbic, 539 S.W.3d 697 (2018)
[…] Simply stated, the Estate strictly complied with the perfection mandates of KRS 426.720. Thus, we conclude that the circuit court properly determined that the Estate's judgment lien notice strictly complied with KRS 426.720.

Newman also asserts that the circuit court erred by holding that a judgment lien may be enforced in Kentucky by judicial sale of the real property encumbered thereby. We disagree.

Kentucky law is clear that a court is empowered to order the sale of real property in an action to enforce a lien. KRS 426.005. The statute reads as follows:

(1) In an action to enforce a mortgage or lien, judgment may be rendered for the sale of the property and for the recovery of the debt against the defendant personally.
(2) In an action to enforce a mortgage or other lien, a sale of the property may be ordered without giving time to pay money or do other act.