Groce v. Vanmeter Contracting, Inc., 539 S.W.3d 677 (2018)
[…] [VanMeter's] agreement as set forth hereinabove and its execution of this Settlement Agreement are not admissions by [VanMeter] of any violations of the Act or the standards or regulations promulgated thereunder nor admissions of [VanMeter] of the truth of any of the *681allegations or conclusions contained in the Citations or Complaint.

Groce filed her claim for workers' compensation benefits and, as noted above, asserted a claim for the 30% benefit enhancement provided by KRS 342.165(1) for a workplace injury "caused in any degree by the intentional failure of the employer to comply with any specific statute or lawful administrative regulation made thereunder, communicated to the employer and relative to installation or maintenance of safety appliances or methods." The award enhancement of KRS 342.165(1) exists to provide a financial penalty to discourage employers from taking shortcuts that violate employee safety regulations, and correspondingly, the statute also provides a financial incentive for both employers and employees to comply with relevant