Commonwealth v. Gaither, 539 S.W.3d 667 (2018)
[…] Co., 997 F.2d at 1342, interest is to be calculated instead, as the Court of Appeals held, from the initial judgment, even though that judgment was mistakenly adverse to the Estate.

As a last gasp, KSP suggests that this result is contrary somehow to the general rule that waivers of immunity are to be construed narrowly. It is not. KRS Chapter 44, the Board of Claims Act, provides, of course, for a limited waiver of the Commonwealth's immunity from tort claims. As noted above, within that chapter, KRS 44.140(5) states with respect to Board awards challenged on appeal to circuit *677court that "[t]he court shall enter its findings on the order book as a judgment of the court, and such judgment shall have the same effect and be enforceable as any other judgment of the court in civil causes." This directive to treat a judgment premised on a Board of Claims' award as any other judgment of a Kentucky circuit court is crystal clear.