Commonwealth v. Gaither, 539 S.W.3d 667 (2018)
[…] The General Assembly's waiver of immunity with respect to post-judgment interest under the Board of Claims Act is thus well established. We turn then to the post-judgment interest recoverable by the Estate in this case.

For the relevant time period, the post-judgment interest statute, KRS 360.040, provided in pertinent part that "[a] judgment shall bear twelve percent (12%) interest compounded annually from its date."4 Such statutes are widespread.