Guzman v. State, 539 S.W.3d 394 (2017)
[…] Gen. Laws 600, 600 (amended 2005) (current version at TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 37.071, § 2(e)(2)(B) (Vernon Supp. 2016)) (appellant relies upon prior version of statute).

To demonstrate deficient performance based on the failure to request a jury instruction, appellant must show that he was entitled to the instruction in the first place. See Fuentes v. State , 991 S.W.2d 267, 272 (Tex. Crim. App. 1999) ; see also Ex parte Nailor , 149 S.W.3d 125, 133-34 (Tex. Crim. App. 2004). Although appellant asserts that he, pursuant to article 37.071, section 2(e)(2)(B), was entitled to a jury instruction, we note that the section only applies "[i]f a defendant is tried for a capital offense in which the [S]tate seeks the death penalty." TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 37.071, § 2(a)(1). And article 37.071, section 2 only becomes relevant when the trial court holds "a separate sentencing proceeding" after the jury has found a defendant "guilty of a capital offense." See id.