Hilton v. Commonwealth, 539 S.W.3d 1 (2018)
[…] During the penalty phase the Commonwealth questioned Mickayala Hang's mother, Donna McNutt, about how the accident affected her daughter. During McNutt's testimony, the Commonwealth asked, "How long would you like to see the defendant in custody?" Over Hilton's objection, McNutt stated that she would like to see him receive the maximum sentence. A similar sentiment was later expressed by Mickayala Harig and Briana Taylor's parents.

KRS 532.055(2)(a)(7) permits the Commonwealth to present during the penalty phase of the trial "[t]he impact of the crime upon the victim or victims, as defined in KRS 421.500, including a description of the nature and extent of any physical, psychological, or financial harm suffered by the victim or victims[.]" We review the trial court's decision to admit evidence under an abuse of discretion standard. Clark v. Commonwealth, 223 S.W.3d 90, 95 (Ky. 2007) (citing Brewer v. Commonwealth , 206 S.W.3d 313, 320 (Ky. 2006) ).