Willis v. Ark. Dep't of Human Servs., 538 S.W.3d 842 (2017)
[…] Because of Rasheed's persistent criminal troubles, there would be potential harm to the health and safety of the child if placed in his custody. Moreover, there was testimony that K.W. is adoptable. We hold that the trial court did not clearly err in finding that termination of Rasheed's parental rights was in K.W.'s best interest.

Finally, Rasheed claims on appeal that he was entitled to counsel at the outset of the dependency-neglect proceedings. Arkansas Code Annotated section 9-27-316(h)(1) provides, in pertinent part:

(h)(1)(A) All parents and custodians have a right to counsel in all dependency-neglect proceedings.
(B) In all dependency-neglect proceedings that set out to remove legal custody from a parent or custodian, the parent or custodian from whom custody was removed shall have the right to be appointed counsel, and the court shall appoint counsel if the court makes a finding that the parent or custodian from whom custody was removed is indigent and counsel is requested by the parent or custodian.
(C) Parents and custodians shall be advised in the dependency-neglect petition or the ex parte emergency order, whichever is sooner, and at the first appearance before the court, of the right to counsel and the right to appointed counsel, if eligible.
(D) All parents shall have the right to be appointed counsel in termination of parental rights hearings, and the court shall appoint counsel if the court makes a finding that the parent is indigent and counsel is requested by the parent.

We agree that, because Rasheed was married to K.W.'s mother and had legal custody of K.W., he was entitled to counsel under subsection (B) above.