Estate of Alexander v. Sparks Regional Medical Center, 533 S.W.3d 618, 2017 Ark. App. 588 (2017)
[…] Dist. No. 42, 191 Ark. 1096, 1102, 89 S.W.2d 605, 607-08.(1936). The equitable doctrine of cy pres “is the principle that equity will, when, a charity originally or later becomes impossible or impracticable of fulfillment, substitute another charitable object which is believed to approach the original purpose as closely as possible. Equity has the power to shape a l ^charitable trust to meet emergencies.” Slade v. Gammill, 226 Ark. 244, 262, 289 S.W.2d 176, 181 (1956).

In 2005⅛: the General Assembly codified cy pres as it relates to charitable trusts in 'Arkansas Code Annotated section 28-73-413:

[I]f a particular charitable purpose becomes unlawful, impracticable, impossible to achieve, or wasteful:
(1) the trust does not fail, in whole or in'part;-"-
(2) the trust property does not revert to the settlor or the settlor’s successors in interest; and
(3) a court may apply cy pres to modify or terminate’the trust by directing that the trust property be applied or distributed, in whole or in part, in a manner consistent with the settlor’s charitable purposes.

There is no indication in section 28-73-413 that the legislature sought to end the application of cy pres to bequests.