Marshall v. State, 532 S.W.3d 563, 2017 Ark. 347 (2017)
[…] Id. In reviewing a challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence, we view the evidence in the light-jnost favorable to the State and consider only evidence that supports the verdict. Mercoufi, supra.

On appeal, Marshall attempts to argue that the circuit court erred in denying his motion for directed verdict because the State failed in proving .two separate elements of the crime of aggravated residential burglary. In pertinent part, to be convicted of aggravated residential burglary, a person must have (1) committed residential burglary as defined in Ark. Code Ann. § 5-39-201 while (2) armed with a “deadly weapon.” ,A person commits residential burglary if he or she “enters or remains unlawfully in a residential occupiable structure of another person with the purpose, of committing in the residential structure any offense punishable by imprisonment.” Ark. Code Ann. § 5-39-201(a)(l) (Repl. 2013).

Essentially, Marshall’s argument is that the State failed to prove Marshall committed residential burglary or aggravated residential burglary.