State v. Lasley, 530 S.W.3d 350, 2017 Ark. 311 (2017)
[…] State v. Williams, 348 Ark. 585, 588, 75 S.W.3d 684, 686-87 (2Ó02). Some juvenile offenders may choose to waive jury resentencing. Additionally, in the wake of Miller and Montgomery, the Arkansas General Assembly passed the Fair Sentencing of Minors Act of 2017, 2017 Ark. Acts No. Act 539, which is codified at Arkansas Code Annotated § 16-93-621, and provides ih relevant part:

(a)(2)(A) A minor who was' convicted and sentenced to the department for an offense committed before he or she was eighteen (18) years of age, in which the death of another person occurred, and that was committed before, on, or after the effective date of this act is eligible for release on parole no later than after twenty-five (25) years of incarceration if he or she was convicted of murder in the first degree, § 5-10-102, or no later than after -thirty (30) years of incarceration if he or she was convicted of capital murder, § 5-10-101, including any applicable sentencing enhancements, unless by law the minor is-eligible for earlier parole eligibility.
(B) Subsection (a)(2)(A) of this section' applies retroactively to a- minor whose offense was committed before he or she was eighteen (18) years of age, including minors serving sentences of life, regardless of the original sentences that were imposed. ■

Thus, the Act, which became effective after Lasley’s resentencing trial, provides for parole for offenders who were juveniles when they committed capital murder.