Darrough v. Kelley, 530 S.W.3d 332, 2017 Ark. 314 (2017)
[…] Even though | ¡¡Darrough presented more than a bare assertion, he misinterprets Arkansas Code Annotated section 5-64-408 and misplaces reliance on Sossamon, 31 Ark. App. 131, 789 S.W.2d 738. This court may affirm a circuit court’s denial of habeas relief if the right result was reached for a different reason, Watkins v. State, 2014 Ark. 283, at 5, 437 S.W.3d 685, 688 n.3. Therefore, Dar-rough’s allegations fail to establish probable cause that the writ should issue.

Arkansas Code Annotated section 5-64-408(a) (Supp. 2003) states that any person convicted of a second or subsequent offense “under this chapter shall be imprisoned for a term up to twice the .term otherwise authorized....” Subsection- (b) states that an offense is considered a second or subsequent' offense “if, prior to his or her conviction of the offense, the offender has at any time been convicted under this chapter or under any statute of the United States- or any state