Doughty v. Douglas, 527 S.W.3d 732, 2017 Ark. App. 445 (2017)
[…] II. Attorney’s Fees

In his second argument on appeal, Douglas argues that the court erred in ordering him to pay interim attorney’s fees and costs to Doughty throughout the course of litigating this paternity and custody action. In Davis v. Williamson, 359 Ark. 33, 194 S.W.3d 197 (2004), the supreme court explained that attorney’s fees may be awarded in a paternity action, pursuant to the statutory authority found in Arkansas Code Annotated section 9-27-342 and in Arkansas Code Annotated section 9-10-109. The court noted:

Arkansas Code Annotated section 9-27-342(d) (Repl. 1998) provides:
(d) Upon an adjudication by the court that the putative father is the father of the juvenile, the court shall follow the same guidelines, procedures, and requirements as established by the laws of this state applicable to child support orders and judgments entered upon divorce. The court may award court costs and attorney’s fees.
Arkansas Code Annotated section 9-10-109(a) (Supp. 2001) provides in pertinent part:
subsequent to a finding by the court that the putative father in a paternity action is the father of the child, the court shall follow the same guidelines, procedures, and requirements as set forth in the laws of this state applicable to child support orders and judgments entered by the chancery court as if it were a case involving a child born of a marriage in awarding custody, visitation, setting amounts of support, costs, and attorney’s fees....
haArk. Code Ann. § 9-10-109 (Supp. 2001).