City of Tontitown v. First Security Bank, 522 S.W.3d 834, 2017 Ark. App. 333 (2017)
[…] Id. An Arkansas court lacks subject-matter jurisdiction if it cannot hear a matter under, any circumstances and is wholly incompetent to grant the relief sought. Id. Circuit courts have original jurisdiction of all justiciable matters not otherwise assigned pursuant to the constitution. Ark. Const, amend. 80, § 6(A).

We determine whether a court has subject-matter jurisdiction based on the pleadings. Perroni, supra. The first paragraph of the Bank’s pleading states that “[t]his Court has jurisdiction over this matter, and venue is properly in the Court pursuant to Ark. Code Ann. | „§ 14-40-2004(a).” The cited statute provides that “[t]he circuit courts of the state shall have exclusive jurisdiction to hear all matters related to this subchapter.” Ark. Code Ann. § 14-40-2004(a)(l). The Bank’s petition sought an order declaring that Tontitown had failed to comply with the requirements of that subchapter.