Malloy v. Smith, 522 S.W.3d 819, 2017 Ark. App. 288 (2017)
[…] See Ark. R. Civ. P. 55(c). Similarly, we need not reach the merits of whether Malloy’s defense inures to Callaghan, or any preservation issues regarding that argument.

| ^Affirmed.

Whiteaker, J., agrees.

Gruber, C.J., concurs.

Rita W. Gruber, Chief Judge,

concurring.

The Smiths stated in-their brief supporting their motion for default judgment that they mailed first-class letters to each appellant within twenty days after service. Under N.Y. CPLR § 308(2), “delivery and mailing [of the summons]-are to be effected within twenty days of each other; proof of such service shall be filed with the clerk of the court designated in the summons within twenty, days of either such, delivery or mailing, whichever is effected later. ...” (Emphasis added.)