Morse v. Austin, 520 S.W.3d 314, 2017 Ark. App. 257 (2017)
[…] See Ark. State Claims Comm’n v. Duit Constr. Co., 2014 Ark. 432, 445 S.W.3d 496; Searcy Cty. Counsel for Ethical Gov’t v. Hinchey, 2011 Ark. 533, 2011 WL 6275291; Univ. of Ark. for Med. Scis. v. Adams, 354 Ark. 21, 117 S.W.3d 588 (2003); Courtney v. Ward, 2012 Ark. App. 148, 391 S.W.3d 686. Appellant attempts to characterize this order as one emanating from a “probate ease,” which would be appealable at this point under Ark. R. App. P.—Civ. 2(a)(12). This, however, is an adoption case, even if heard in the probate division of circuit court. According to Arkansas Code Annotated section 9-9-216(a) (Repl. 2015), “[a]n appeal from any final order or decree rendered under this subchapter [the Revised Uniform Adoption Act] may be taken in the manner and time provided for appeal from a judgment in a civil action.” Although Arkansas Rule of Civil Procedure 54(b) provides a method by which a circuit court may direct that an immediate appeal be permitted to proceed, where there is no attempt to comply with Rule 54(b), the order is not final, and we must dismiss the appeal. Harrill & Sutter, PLLC v.